大学英语四级真题题库!

大学英语四级真题试题!

大学英语四级真题试题题型一:

A.Cars will not be allowed to enter the city.

B.About half of the city center will be closed to cars.

C.Buses will be the only vehicles allowed on its streets.

D.Pedestrians will have free access to the city.

【答案】B

【解析】依据第一段“This is in response to rising air pollution that made Paris the most polluted city in the world for a brief time'可知,法国巴黎都是会让主干路上的八条行车道畅行无阻。大概400英里的街道社区将严禁车辆行驶。故B项恰当。

A.The rising air pollution in Paris.

B.The worsening global warming.

C.The ever-growing cost of petrol.

D.The unbearable trafic noise.

【答案】A

【解析】依据第二段“Paris clears trafic from eight lanes of the main road.About 400 miles of streets will be closed to cars'可知,法国巴黎由于日益比较严重的环境污染难题曾在短期内内变成全世界环境污染最比较严重的大城市。故A项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型二:

A.Change his fishing locations.

B.Find a job in a travel agency.

C.Spend a few nights on a small island.

D.Sell the pearl he had kept for years.

【答案】D

【解析】依据第二段"When he was forced to sell it'可知,渔民迫不得已将天然珍珠卖出。故D项恰当。

OA.A New York museum has the world's biggest pearl.B.The largest pearl in the world weighs 14 pounds.

C.His monstrous pearl was extremely valuable.

OD.His pearl could be displayed in a museum.

掩藏答案|个人收藏标识意见反馈

【答案】C

【解析】依据第二段"the shocked tourist agent at Puertobniol Princesca told him that the 77-pound giant pearl that he had kept hidden in his rundown wooden house was likely to be the biggest pearl in the world,which was valued at E76 million'可知,渔民藏在自身陈旧木制别墅里的这颗重达77磅的超大天然珍珠很可能是全世界最大的珍珠,使用价值7600万。故C项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型三:

A.It boasts a fairly long history.

B.It produces construction materials.

C.It has 75 offices around the world.

D.It has over 50 business partners.

【答案】A

【解析】依据"We are a global company with 75 years of history and our clients include some of the world's largest companies'可知,阿斯特尼奥咨询管理公司的子公司遍及50多个我国,出示不一样的商业。它是一家有75年历史时间的国际性企业,一些全世界经营规模较大 的企业也是这个企业的顾客。因而A项恰当。

A.It has about 50 employees.

B.It was started by his father.

C.It has a family business.

D.It is over 100 years old.

【答案】C

【解析】依据“This is a family business started by my grandfather in 1950可知,这名男性的公司是爷爷在1950年创立的家族式企业,聘请了100多位职工。因而C项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型四:

A.From his younger brother Greg.

B.From home design magazines.

C.From a construction businessman.

D.From a professional interior designer.

【答案】B

【解析】依据“Wellfor a while now,,I've been regularly buying home design magazines'可知,这名男性一直在选购家居设计杂志期刊并从这当中获得设计灵感。因而B项恰当。

A.The effort was worthwhile.OB.The style was fashionable.

C.The cost was affordable.

D.The effect was unexpected.

【答案】C

【解析】依据“it was surprisingly affordable'可知,男性说装修房屋的成本费他是承受的了的。因而C项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型五:

A.Many children like to smell things they find or play with.

B.Many children like to put foreign objects in their mouths.

C.Five-to nine-year-olds are the most likely to put things in their ears.

D.Children aged one to four are often more curious than older children.

【答案】C

【解析】依据“five to nine-year-olds come to the hospital with something in their ears the most'可知,5到九岁的少年儿童因耳朵里有脏东西而前去医院门诊就医的状况数最多。因而C项恰当。

A.They tend to act out of impulse.

B.They want to attract attentions.

C.They are unaware of the potential risks.

D.They are curious about these body parts.

【答案】D

【解析】依据“Children have an impulse to explore their noses and ears.This results in the accidental entry of foreign objects'得知,小朋友们有一种探寻自身鼻部和耳朵里面的不理智,从而造成外界物件的出现意外进到,故D项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型六:

A.Expanding bike-riding lessons.

B.Asking local people for donations.

C.Providing free public transport.

D.Ofering walking tours to visitors.

【回答】A

【解析】依据第三段“And there's now expanding bike riding lessons as demand source.得知,如今单车骑车课程内容愈来愈多,变成有需要量的資源。故A项恰当。

A.It is a language school.

B.It is a charity organization.

C.It is a counseling center.

D.It is a sports club.

【回答】B

【解析】依据第一段“Today,I would like to talk to you about my charity Re-Bicycle'得知,再运用单车是一个慈善机构。因而B项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型七:

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

OA.He fell out of a lifeboat.

OB.He was almost drowned.

OC.He lost his way on a beach.

OD.He enjoyed swimming in the sea.

【回答】B

【解析】依据录音得知,一位利比亚男士在沙滩游逛时觉得芳累,因此歇息了一下,接着一阵潮沙扑面而来,小伙差点儿被溺死。后边也提及由于援救工作人员立即赶来,他才沒有溺水身亡。由此可知,B项恰当。

A.The lifeboats patrol the area round the clock.

B.The beach is a good place to watch the tide.

C.The emergency services are efficient.

D.The beach is a popular tourist resort.

【回答】C

【解析】依据原文录音,紧急救助对策采用的十分立即高效率才让这名小伙安然无事。由此可知,C项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型八:

A.Two decades ago.

B.Several years ago.

C.Just last month.

D.Right after graduation.

【回答】A

【解析】依据原文录音,尽管早已以往二十年了,但男士依然记得我取得自身第一份薪水情况下的情况。换句话说男士取得自身的第一份薪水是在二十年前。由此可知,A项恰当。

A.He sent a small check to his parents.

B.He treated his parents to a nice meal

C.He took a few of his friends to a gym.

D.He immediately deposited it in a bank.

【回答】B

【解析】依据原文,男士拿自身的第一笔薪水买来套新的工作服装,而且带我的爸爸妈妈来到一家好餐饮店庆贺了一番。由此可知,B项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型九:

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

A.He has just too many things to attend to.

B.He has been overworked recently.

C.He has a difficult decision to make.

D.He has just quarreled with his girlfriend.

【回答】C

【解析】依据原文录音,这一男士在担心自身是再次修读博士研究生或是去工作中,从这当中能够 得到他就要在这里彼此之间作出挑选。由此可知,C项恰当。

A.Turn to his girlfriend for assistance.

B.Give priority to things more urgent.

C.Think twice before making the decision.

D.Seek advice from his family and advisor.

【回答】D

【解析】依据原文录音,女性了解男士是不是向亲人和老师寻找过提议。由此可知,D项恰当。

大学英语四级真题试题题型十:

A.Traveling to different places in the world.

B.Playing games that challenge one's mind.

C.Improving mind-reading strategies.

D.Reading classic scientific literature.

【回答】B

【解析】依据原文录音,塑造逻辑思维能力的一个有意思的方式便是玩脑力游戏,讲话人另外还注重了这种手机游戏务必是能挑戰你头脑的手机游戏。由此可知,B项恰当。

A.Participate in debates or discussions.

B.Expose themselves to different cultures.

C.Discard personal biases and prejudices.

D.Give others freedom to express themselves.

【回答】A

【解析】依据原文录音,讲话人觉得根据参与争辩社,大家能够 开展随意地探讨并表述自身的念头。由此可知,A项恰当。

版权声明:

文中节选自科技攻关学习网!

独家代理著作权,未经审批同意,禁止转截!

检举/意见反馈
版权声明

本文仅代表作者观点,不代表本站立场。
本文系唯知英语授权发表,未经许可,不得转载。

相关推荐